Not for web
[…] Not for web

Published 9:00 pm Thursday, December 21, 2023

If you’re going to throw a presidential candidate off the ballot for engaging in an insurrection through his personal actions, shouldn’t he first be convicted of engaging in an insurrection?

Fomenting an insurrection is against the law. It’s right there in the federal criminal code, 18 U.S. Code § 2383 — Rebellion or insurrection: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

For the sake of argument, forget a conviction on this charge for a moment. If you’re going to throw a presidential candidate off the ballot for insurrection, shouldn’t he at least be charged with engaging in an insurrection?

You may love Donald Trump, or you may hate him.